Back to top


Tokyo
Japan
Monday 08 October 1990
Sunday 14 October 1990
Surface
Carpet
Indoor
Dotation
$
1,000,000
Tournament Edition Draws Results Stats Forecasts

Final

Ivan
Lendl
Defeats

Boris
Becker
46 63 76(5)




Singles

Finals

Ivan Lendl (USA, 3) b. Boris Becker (GER, 2) 46 63 76(5)
Semi-Finals

Ivan Lendl (USA, 3) b. Stefan Edberg (SWE, 1) 75 63
Boris Becker (GER, 2) b. Richey Reneberg (USA, 11) 64 64
Quater-Finals

Stefan Edberg (SWE, 1) b. Jakob Hlasek (CHE, 9) 64 36 76(6)
Ivan Lendl (USA, 3) b. Scott Davis (USA) 76(0) 62
Richey Reneberg (USA, 11) b. Thomas Hogstedt (SWE, Q) 63 62
Boris Becker (GER, 2) b. Andrey Cherkasov (RUS, 10) 64 64
Round of 16

Stefan Edberg (SWE, 1) b. Darren Cahill (AUS, 16) 64 62
Jakob Hlasek (CHE, 9) b. Brian Garrow (USA, Q) 64 64
Ivan Lendl (USA, 3) b. Wally Masur (AUS, 13) 64 36 63
Scott Davis (USA) b. David Wheaton (USA, 12) 64 76(1)
Richey Reneberg (USA, 11) b. Guy Forget (FRA, 6) 76(5) 76(4)
Thomas Hogstedt (SWE, Q) b. Eric Jelen (GER) 46 64 62
Andrey Cherkasov (RUS, 10) b. Pat Cash (AUS) 76(8) 63
Boris Becker (GER, 2) b. Todd Witsken (USA) 62 63
Round of 32

Stefan Edberg (SWE, 1) b. Todd Woodbridge (AUS) 63 61
Darren Cahill (AUS, 16) b. Patrik Kuhnen (GER) 64 63
Jakob Hlasek (CHE, 9) b. Paul Haarhuis (NED) 46 60 63
Brian Garrow (USA, Q) b. Richard Fromberg (AUS, 8) 36 63 76(7)
Ivan Lendl (USA, 3) b. Mark Woodforde (AUS) 62 76(9)
Wally Masur (AUS, 13) b. Derrick Rostagno (USA) 64 64
David Wheaton (USA, 12) b. Aki Rahunen (FIN, Q) 75 64
Scott Davis (USA) b. Aaron Krickstein (USA, 5) 63 61
Guy Forget (FRA, 6) b. Brad Pearce (USA) 67(4) 63 63
Richey Reneberg (USA, 11) b. Jason Stoltenberg (AUS) 61 64
Eric Jelen (GER) b. Carl-uwe Steeb (GER, 14) 63 36 75
Thomas Hogstedt (SWE, Q) b. Andres Gomez (ECU, 4) 64 64
Pat Cash (AUS) b. Michael Chang (USA, 7) 36 76(5) 63
Andrey Cherkasov (RUS, 10) b. Rick Leach (USA, Q) 61 64
Todd Witsken (USA) b. Tim Mayotte (USA, 15) 26 76(6) 64
Boris Becker (GER, 2) b. Ryuso Tsujino (JAP, WC) 64 76(6)
Round of 64

Todd Woodbridge (AUS) b. Eduardo Furusho (JAP, WC) 63 76(3)
Patrik Kuhnen (GER) b. Simon Youl (AUS, Q) 63 76(3)
Paul Haarhuis (NED) b. Jim Grabb (USA) 63 64
Brian Garrow (USA, Q) b. Kelly Evernden (NZL) 63 64
Mark Woodforde (AUS) b. Shuzo Matsuoka (JAP, WC) 67 76 ab.
Derrick Rostagno (USA) b. Grant Connell (CAN) 76(9) 64
Aki Rahunen (FIN, Q) b. Paul Chamberlin (USA) 75 62
Scott Davis (USA) b. Mark Kratzmann (AUS) 75 76(4)
Brad Pearce (USA) b. Dan Goldie (USA) 67(5) 64 63
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS) b. Peter Lundgren (SWE) 43 ab.
Eric Jelen (GER) b. Kelly Jones (USA) 64 64
Thomas Hogstedt (SWE, Q) b. Bryan Shelton (USA) 76 76(5)
Pat Cash (AUS) b. Niclas Kroon (SWE) 62 76(7)
Rick Leach (USA, Q) b. David Pate (USA, Q) 76(4) 76(6)
Todd Witsken (USA) b. Kentaro Masuda (JAP, WC) 62 63
Ryuso Tsujino (JAP, WC) b. Joey Rive (PRI) 26 76(4) 64